Moreover

Pine from pine nuts - Pinus domestica


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Pinus domestica L.
Harvest: Pine nuts when ripe, buds in spring and needles all year round.
Properties: Diuretic, expectorant, balsamic and antiseptic.
Family: Conifers.
Common names: Pino d'Italia, pine parasol, pine for pinocchi, domestic pine.

Pine Pine - Pinus domestica: Property


Parts used: Seeds (pine nuts), buds and needles.
Conservation: The buds are dried in the sun, the pine nuts once extracted from the pine cones are kept in closed containers and the needles are used fresh.
Use: The gems are used in folk medicine to prepare infusions, decoctions and tinctures, needles are used in the preparation of pomades and pectoral dyes, pine nuts are used in pastry, in the preparation of salads, sauces, sauces and pesto.
Notes: Pine nuts are highly nutritious. They are made up of about 40% fat, with an average of 600 calories per 100 grams.